It is a type of water bird that is not able to fly, and this type of bird often lives in the southern hemisphere, but one type of this bird lives north of the equator and is on the Galapagos Road, where this type of bird adapts greatly to water, Its body is covered with feathers that consists of two dark colors, which is predominant in addition to white, and it has wings that are closest to the fins, and most of these birds feed on fish, squid and other marine life that they hunt under water, and the penguin spends half of its life on the ground and the other half At sea, and in this article will be To explain more about this type of bird.
The appearance of the penguin with short legs has impressed people all over the world, where the length of the legs ranges around 35 cm, and weighs approximately one kilogram, most of these birds are black and the underside of them is white, and the iris color is limited On the red or yellow color in some species, as most of these birds are beak color and legs have a red color.
The number of this type of bird like the Emperor is estimated in hundreds of thousands as well as the number of smaller penguins in the millions. These numbers represent a potential food resource, but the economic importance of these birds is minimal, as in the nineteenth century hunters visited some places where the penguins lived for meat and eggs and making Penguin oil, and by the early twentieth century this exploitation was no longer profitable.
Some types of penguins also increase due to the extinction of Antarctic whales in the middle of the twentieth century, which competes with this type of bird for krill or microscopic crustaceans that feed on it, and penguins are highly vulnerable to climate change, including global warming.
The home of the penguin
Although all types of penguins live in the southern hemisphere, they are not found in cold regions only such as the frozen southern continent, but there are only a few types of these birds that live in the southern part of the globe, where some species live In temperate regions, however, this bird can only live by cold water and rich in cold currents, and although the arctic and Antarctic climate are similar, there is no such bird in the Arctic.