Flying squirrel is considered a rodent, and scientists believe that there are approximately 43 types of flying squirrels, two of which are found in North America, two in North Eurasia, and the rest of the other species are found in temperate and tropical forests in India and Asia, although the flying squirrel does not actually fly However, it slips over distances, and the giant giant flying squirrels recorded the highest slip distance of 450 meters, which helps it to that is the presence of a membrane that resembles the bats membranes, but the difference is that the last membrane enables it to fly, while the membrane in the squirrel helps him slip only, and in This article will x Some information about flying squirrel is released.
Flying squirrel description
The flying squirrel has a wide, free covering of the skin covered – it and the squirrel muscles – with a membrane of fur. Herniated disc extends from the wrist to support the front part of the membrane from each side. Relatively large – in tropical India Southeast Asia weighs 1-2.
Flying squirrel behavior
Actually flying squirrels are always surprising: they do not fly but rather slide using their umbrella-like membranes. When they want to jump from tree to tree, they spread their entire body in the air and this position is used by some athletes in jumping sports, and squirrels use their tail as a leash and brakes, and to reduce Its speed when it reaches the tree you want to move to, and for flying squirrels to escape from predators, it goes to search for food at night, and its large eyes help it, and it remains asleep during the day in cavities inside the trees, these small night creatures are secret spirits of the forest so Watching it as a treasure for those wishing to monitor it.
These rodents take the cavities of trees, caves and rocky crevices on the slopes and edges of the caves into their homes, some of which build spherical nests on top of the trees, and the nests are made of leaves or tree bark, algae or lichens, and some of these flying squirrels descend to the ground to search for food and bury the nuts in the dirt, Some types of flying squirrels, especially those in North America, particularly in Virginia, are active during the winter instead of hibernation, which are social animals and are known to share their nests with many male and female puppies from their families in search of warmth.
Flying squirrel food
These squirrels feed on berries, hazelnuts, and mushrooms scattered everywhere and eggs of birds, as well as some grains, buds, fruits, snails, insects, any animal material residue, flower buds, nuts, lichens, pollen, ferns, spiders, other invertebrates, small birds, snakes, and smaller mammals.
Reproduction of flying squirrel
The flying squirrel reproduces by birth, and the breeding season is from February to May and again in July, while the pregnancy period lasts from 37 to 42 days, and the pregnant female gives birth from two puppies to six in the same period of pregnancy, and the lactation period continues for about two months, and when Flying squirrel age from 6 to 12 months becomes mature sexual and able to mating and reproduction, but there are many threats facing flying squirrel, which led to low numbers; the most important of which is deforestation and more logging for use in wood industries, and the main predators of the flying squirrel are: Owls and Ibn p Q, foxes, mink, hawks and raccoons and skunks, snakes, cats and domestic dogs.
Recent discoveries about flying squirrel
A new type of flying squirrel was discovered in North America, bringing the number of species to three. The new species does not differ from the other flying squirrels, but genetic research has shown that there is a difference, but this genetic difference is not a result of domestication or the mating of different types of flying squirrels. This led to it being considered a third kind by scholars.